Posted & Reviewed by C.J. Baker - May 17th 2023
[…] Failure to timely file your lawsuit within the limitations period means you will probably lose your right to pursue your legal claim.
Understanding the ins and outs of the statute of limitations for a wrongful death claim in Texas can be confusing. We understand you may have questions.
Here are some answers to questions we frequently receive from clients regarding the Texas wrongful death statute of limitations.
According to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.003, the statute of limitations for a wrongful death action is typically two years.
Specifically, the code provides, “A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
A common misconception in wrongful death cases is that the statute of limitations begins on the date of the underlying accident that caused the injuries that later resulted in a loved one’s death. However, this is not necessarily the case.